Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes: Decadent and Nostalgic

Talia Monroe

Imagine sinking your teeth into a Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcake, where the warm, spicy aroma of cinnamon mingles with the rich scent of chocolate ganache. Each bite bursts with moist cake, reminiscent of campfire memories, while toasted marshmallows add a delightful touch of nostalgia and sweetness that dances on your palate.

These cupcakes are perfect for cozy gatherings or summer barbecues, bringing the joy of s’mores to any occasion. As you savor these treats, you’ll find yourself transported back to simpler times—each cupcake is an invitation to indulge in a flavor experience that promises to delight and surprise.

Why Is Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes So Irresistibly Good?

Moisture-packed cupcakes made with graham cracker crumbs and cinnamon offer a delightful twist on your classic dessert. Rich chocolate ganache adds a luscious layer that perfectly balances the sweetness of the cupcake. Toasted marshmallows on top create that nostalgic s’mores flavor, making every bite a cozy indulgence. Quick prep and bake time means you can whip these up for any occasion, ensuring they’ll be a crowd favorite at your next gathering!

Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes Ingredients

For the Batter

  • 1 cup all-purpose flour – Provides the structure for our moist and fluffy cupcakes.
  • 1 cup graham cracker crumbs – Adds a delightful crunch and authentic s’mores flavor.
  • 1 tsp baking powder – Essential for helping the cupcakes rise and become light.
  • 1/2 tsp baking soda – Works in tandem with the baking powder for that perfect lift.
  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon – Infuses warm spice notes that complement the s’mores theme beautifully.
  • 1/2 tsp salt – Enhances all the flavors, balancing sweetness with a touch of savory.
  • 1/2 cup unsalted butter (softened) – Creates a rich, buttery base that keeps cupcakes moist.
  • 1 cup granulated sugar – Sweetens the batter, contributing to the overall flavor profile.
  • 2 large eggs – Binds the ingredients together while adding moisture and richness.
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract – Elevates the overall taste with its warm, aromatic essence.
  • 1/2 cup milk – Keeps the batter moist and helps create that tender crumb.

For the Chocolate Ganache

  • 1 cup semi-sweet chocolate chips – Melts down into a rich, luscious topping that adds depth.
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream – Ensures a smooth consistency for drizzling over your cupcakes.

For the Topping

  • 1 cup mini marshmallows – Adds a sweet, gooey finish reminiscent of traditional s’mores.

How to Make Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes

1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C) and line a muffin tin with cupcake liners. This ensures a perfect baking environment for your delectable cupcakes!

2. Combine flour, graham cracker crumbs, baking powder, baking soda, cinnamon, and salt in a mixing bowl. Mixing these dry ingredients thoroughly will create a delightful base for your batter.

3. Cream together the softened butter and granulated sugar in another bowl until light and fluffy. This step is key to achieving that moist texture in your Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes!

4. Add eggs one at a time, mixing well after each addition, then stir in the vanilla extract. The eggs provide structure and richness while the vanilla adds warmth.

5. Gradually mix in the dry ingredients from your first bowl, alternating with the milk until just combined. Be gentle here; overmixing can make your cupcakes dense instead of airy.

6. Divide the batter evenly among the cupcake liners, filling each about two-thirds full for lovely dome shapes as they bake.

7. Bake for 18-20 minutes or until a toothpick inserted comes out clean. Keep an eye on them; you want golden tops and a springy feel when gently touched!

8. Allow the cupcakes to cool completely before moving on to the delicious ganache topping.

For the Ganache:

9. Heat the heavy cream in a small saucepan until just simmering. This step releases its rich aroma and prepares it for melting the chocolate.

10. Pour the hot cream over the semi-sweet chocolate chips in a bowl and let it sit for 5 minutes. Patience is key here; it allows the chocolate to soften beautifully.

11. Stir until smooth and glossy, creating that luscious ganache that will crown your cupcakes perfectly!

12. Dip the tops of each cooled cupcake into the ganache and let it set for a moment. This rich layer adds a decadent touch that’s irresistible.

13. Top each cupcake with mini marshmallows, creating that classic s’mores look we all adore!

14. Using a kitchen torch, toast the marshmallows until they are golden brown, adding that final element of flavor and nostalgia to your treats.

Optional: Toasted coconut flakes make a lovely garnish for added texture!

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Tips for the Best Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes

  • Room Temperature Ingredients: Ensure your butter and eggs are at room temperature. This helps create a light, fluffy batter for your Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes.
  • Don’t Overmix: When combining wet and dry ingredients, mix just until incorporated. Overmixing can lead to dense cupcakes instead of the moist texture you desire.
  • Accurate Measurements: Use a kitchen scale or proper measuring cups. Accurate measurements, especially for flour and graham cracker crumbs, ensure consistent results every time.
  • Cool Completely: Allow your cupcakes to cool fully before dipping in ganache. This prevents the chocolate from melting too quickly and ensures a beautiful finish.
  • Watch the Toasting: When toasting marshmallows, keep a close eye on them. They can go from perfectly golden to charred in seconds; a kitchen torch gives you control.
  • Ganache Consistency: If your ganache seems too thick, add a touch more cream to reach a drizzle-able consistency, ensuring even coverage on your cupcakes.

How to Store and Freeze Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes

  • Room Temperature: Keep your cupcakes in an airtight container for up to 2 days. This helps maintain their delightful moisture and flavor.
  • Fridge: For longer storage, place the Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes in the fridge wrapped tightly. They’ll stay fresh for up to 5 days.
  • Freezer: To freeze, wrap each cupcake individually in plastic wrap and then place them in a freezer-safe bag. Enjoy them within 3 months for best quality!
  • Reheating: When you’re ready to enjoy, thaw at room temperature or microwave for about 10 seconds to warm them just right before serving!

Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes Your Way

Feel free to let your creativity shine as you personalize these delightful treats for a unique twist!

  • Gluten-Free: Substitute all-purpose flour with a gluten-free blend. This will keep the texture light while catering to gluten sensitivities. Just ensure your baking powder is also gluten-free for the best results.
  • Reduced Sugar: Use only 3/4 cup of sugar and try adding a ripe banana or unsweetened applesauce for added moisture. This makes for a healthier cupcake without sacrificing flavor.
  • Nutty Delight: Add 1/2 cup of finely chopped pecans or walnuts into the batter for a lovely crunch. The nuts will introduce a warm, earthy flavor that pairs beautifully with cinnamon.
  • Spicy Kick: Mix in 1/4 teaspoon of cayenne pepper or chili powder for an unexpected heat that balances the sweetness. It’s a fun way to surprise your taste buds!
  • Chocolate Lovers: Swap half of the graham cracker crumbs with crushed chocolate cookies for an extra chocolatey experience. This twist adds depth and richness that chocolate fans will adore.
  • Alternative Milk: Replace regular milk with almond or oat milk for a dairy-free version. Your cupcakes will still be moist and flavorful, while accommodating different dietary preferences.
  • Fruity Flavor: Incorporate 1/2 cup of mashed berries like raspberries or strawberries into the batter. The fruit adds a refreshing burst that complements the s’mores theme perfectly.
  • Whipped Topping: Instead of marshmallows, top your cupcakes with whipped cream for a lighter finish. A sprinkle of graham cracker crumbs on top will still give you that classic s’mores vibe!

Make Ahead Options

If you’re looking to make your baking experience easier, these Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes are perfect for meal prep! You can prepare the cupcake batter ahead of time by mixing together 1 cup of all-purpose flour, 1 cup of graham cracker crumbs, 1 tsp of baking powder, 1/2 tsp of baking soda, 1 tsp of ground cinnamon, and 1/2 tsp of salt. Combine this dry mix with 1/2 cup of softened unsalted butter and 1 cup of granulated sugar until light and fluffy, then incorporate 2 large eggs, 1 tsp of vanilla extract, and 1/2 cup of milk. Store the batter in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours before baking. You can also make the chocolate ganache in advance by heating 1/2 cup of heavy cream and mixing it with 1 cup of semi-sweet chocolate chips; it will stay fresh for about 3 days in the fridge. When you’re ready to serve, simply bake the cupcakes as directed, dip them in ganache, and top with mini marshmallows that can also be prepped ahead. This way, you’ll enjoy deliciously moist cupcakes without any last-minute rush!

Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes Recipe FAQs

Can I use whole wheat flour instead of all-purpose flour?

Absolutely! Whole wheat flour can be a great substitute for all-purpose flour, but it may make your cupcakes a bit denser. If you decide to go this route, try using a 50/50 blend of whole wheat and all-purpose flour to maintain that delightful moist texture.

How should I store my leftover Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes?

To keep your cupcakes fresh and delicious, store them in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2 days. If you need to store them longer, place them in the refrigerator, where they’ll stay good for about a week. Just remember to let them come to room temperature before enjoying!

Can I freeze these cupcakes?

Yes, you can freeze your Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes! To do so, wrap each cupcake individually in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer-safe bag. They’ll last up to 3 months in the freezer. When you’re ready to indulge, simply thaw them at room temperature for a few hours, and they’ll taste just as delightful!

What if my ganache doesn’t turn out smooth?

If your chocolate ganache isn’t as smooth as you’d like after stirring, it might be too cold or not mixed thoroughly. Try warming it gently over low heat while stirring continuously until it reaches that glossy consistency. Additionally, ensure that the heavy cream is hot enough when poured over the chocolate chips—this helps achieve that luscious texture.

Is there a dairy-free option for this recipe?

Yes! To make these cupcakes dairy-free, substitute the unsalted butter with coconut oil or a plant-based butter alternative. For the milk, almond milk or oat milk work beautifully. The chocolate ganache can also be made with dairy-free chocolate chips and coconut cream instead of heavy cream.

What is the serving size for this recipe?

This delightful recipe yields 4 generous servings—perfect for sharing with family or friends! Each cupcake is about 350 calories, making them a sweet treat that’s still manageable when enjoyed in moderation.

Cinnamon Graham S’more Cupcakes

Deliciously moist cupcakes infused with cinnamon and topped with a rich chocolate ganache and toasted marshmallows, reminiscent of classic s'mores.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 40 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Dessert
Cuisine: American
Calories: 350

Ingredients
  

Cupcake Batter
  • 1 cup all-purpose flour
  • 1 cup graham cracker crumbs
  • 1 tsp baking powder
  • 1/2 tsp baking soda
  • 1 tsp ground cinnamon
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/2 cup unsalted butter softened
  • 1 cup granulated sugar
  • 2 large eggs
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract
  • 1/2 cup milk
Chocolate Ganache
  • 1 cup semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • 1/2 cup heavy cream
Topping
  • 1 cup mini marshmallows

Method
 

Prepare Cupcakes
  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C) and line a muffin tin with cupcake liners.
  2. In a mixing bowl, combine flour, graham cracker crumbs, baking powder, baking soda, cinnamon, and salt.
  3. In another bowl, cream together the butter and sugar until light and fluffy.
  4. Add eggs one at a time, mixing well after each addition, then stir in vanilla.
  5. Gradually mix in the dry ingredients, alternating with the milk, until just combined.
  6. Divide the batter evenly among the cupcake liners.
  7. Bake for 18-20 minutes or until a toothpick inserted comes out clean.
  8. Allow cupcakes to cool completely.
Prepare Ganache and Topping
  1. In a small saucepan, heat the heavy cream until just simmering.
  2. Pour the hot cream over the chocolate chips in a bowl and let sit for 5 minutes.
  3. Stir until smooth and glossy.
  4. Once cupcakes are cooled, dip the tops into the ganache and let set.
  5. Top each cupcake with mini marshmallows.
  6. Using a kitchen torch, toast the marshmallows until golden brown.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 350kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 4gFat: 18gSaturated Fat: 10gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 6gCholesterol: 60mgSodium: 200mgPotassium: 150mgFiber: 1gSugar: 25gVitamin A: 500IUCalcium: 50mgIron: 1mg

Notes

Store cupcakes in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 3 days.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Kitchen Essentials